Hours of Operation: Mon - Fri 8:00am - 8:00pm

"HOROLOGY  1776"

CONFIRMED SPEAKERS

(see "Bios" page for more speaker information)


 Jenny Uglow  JAMES ARTHUR LECTURE  “Ideas of Time and of Timekeeping in 18th Century Britain”.  Award-winning British scholar and author, best known for her book The Lunar Men.   She resides in Canterbury,  England.


Emily Akkermans  “Timekeeping in the British Navy during the American Revolution”.   Curator at the Greenwich Observatory National Maritime Museum, England.
Mike Barsanti  “Early Philadelphia Clockmakers and The Library Company of Philadelphia”.   Director of the Library Company of Philadelphia
Robert C. Cheney  “Willard Family in the Revolution”.  Executive Director and Head Curator at the Willard House & Clock Museum.
Mary Jane Dapkus  “American Clock Making and Revolutionary Freemasonry”.   Independent scholar and author specializing in the history of early American clock making.

Walter H. "Sunny" Dzik, M.D.  "Engraving on English Table Clocks: Art on a Canvas of Brass 1660-1800".  Associate Professor at Harvard Medical School and a practicing physician at Massachusetts General Hospital.  Author of a new book on the theme of his talk.

Don Fennimore  "David Rittenhouse."  Co-author of two recent definitive books on the Stretch and Claggett families of clockmakers.  An upcoming book focuses on the Rittenhouse brothers and their clocks.

Bruce R. Forman  “The Achievements of Benjamin Rittenhouse, Colonial Clockmaker”.  Independent scholar and author on many important aspects of early American horology.

Don H. Hagist  "Timekeeping in the British Army during the American Revolution".  Managing editor of Journal of the American Revolution and author of British Soldiers, American War.
Frank Hohmann  “Rittenhouse Orreries”.   Co-author of two recent definitive books on the Stretch and Claggett families of clockmakers.  An upcoming book focuses on the Rittenhouse brothers and their clocks.
David Lindow  “Restoration of Rittenhouse and Duffield Movements”.    Crafts and restores mechanical clock movements, and is a specialist in ornamental turning, at Lindow Clock Works.
Nathalie Marielloni  “Swiss and French Clocks and Watches at the Time of the American Revolution”.   ‘Conservatrice Adjointe' at the Musee International D’Horlogerie in La Chaux-de-Fonds, MIH, Switzerland.
Rich Newman  “Early American Watchmaking and Tools”.   Colonial & Early-American Horologist.  Chair of the NAWCC Board of Directors, author of numerous articles on clocks and watches, host of colonialwatches.com, a research website devoted to colonial and early American watchmakers.
Steve Petrucelli  “Perspectives in Colonial Clock Making in New Jersey”.   Director, Adams Brown Company, Cranbury, New Jersey.
Sara Schechner  “Clocks Behind the Enemy Lines”.  David P. Wheatland Curator, Collection of Historical Scientific Instruments, CHSI, Harvard University.
Patrick Spero  “Welcome to American Philosophical Society and its Horological Holdings”.   Librarian and Director, American Philosophical Society Library APS, Philadelphia.
Scott Stephenson “Welcome to Museum, Lord Cornwallis Watch”.  CEO and former Vice President of Collections, Exhibitions, and Programming of the Museum of the American Revolution M*AR, Philadelphia.
Christopher Storb  “Clock Case Making in Colonial Philadelphia”.   Philadelphia-based furniture conservator, a historian of historical woodworking, and an educator.
Gary Sullivan  “Tour of the Clocks at the Philadelphia Museum of Art”.   American decorative arts scholar, author, dealer and curator, Gary Sullivan Antiques.