"HOROLOGY 1776"   SYMPOSIUM  SCHEDULE

(SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

THURSDAY OCTOBER  - 7

CITY OF PHILADELPHIA

10:00 to 3:00  Optional tours of Old Philadelphia  (see "Tours" page for upcoming tour details)


THURSDAY EVENING OCTOBER 7 -

BEN FRANKLIN HALL, AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY, 427 Chestnut Street

4:30   Hall opens

5:00   Welcome and introduction by Bob Frishman, Symposium Chairman

5:30   Patrick Spero, APS Librarian and Director - Welcome to APS and its horology holdings

5:45   Sunny Dzik - English table clocks and their engraved back plates

6:15   Jenny Uglow  - James Arthur Lecture

7:00   Conclude evening program


FRIDAY OCTOBER 8 -

LIBERTY HALL, MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION, 101 South 3rd Street

8:30    Enter Museum, proceed to Liberty Hall, 3rd Floor

9:00    Welcomes by Bob Frishman and Scott Stephenson, CEO, Museum of the American Revolution

9:15    Mike Barsanti, Director of the Library Company Company of Philadelphia - Company clockmaker members

9:45    Don Hagist - British soldiers and their timepieces

10:30  Don Fennimore -  David Rittenhouse, clock and instrument maker

11:15  Frank Hohmann - David Rittenhouse Orreries

12:00  Box Lunch in Liberty Hall

1:00    Bruce Forman - Benjamin Rittenhouse

1:45    Gary Sullivan - Connecticut Clockmaking During the American Revolution and Beyond

2:30    Steve Petrucelli - New Jersey clockmakers

3:15    Mary Jane Dapkus - Masonic clockmakers

3:45    Charles F. Hummel - Nathaniel Dominy IV:  Patriot, clockmaker, and watch repairer

4:15    Conclusion, tour museum until 5 p.m. closing


SATURDAY OCTOBER  9 -

LIBERTY HALL, MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION

8:30    Enter Museum, proceed up to Liberty Hall

9:00    Dave Lindow - Colonial clock movement restoration

9:45    Chris Storb - case making and restoration

10:30  Sara Schechner - Clocks Behind the Enemy Lines

11:15  Robert Cheney - Willard Family in the Revolution

12:00  Box Lunch in Liberty Hall

1:00    Emily Ackermans - British Navy Timekeeping

 1:45    Rich Newman - Early American Watchmakers; Robert Leslie of Philadelphia

2:30    Bob Frishman - Edward Duffield, Philadelphia clockmaker

3:00    Conclusion, tour museum until 5 p.m. closing, return to hotels, meet in area bars

6:15    Museum doors reopen, proceed up to Liberty Hall

6:30    Seated buffet-style banquet commences (no pre-dinner reception)

9:00    Conclusion of symposium


SUNDAY OCTOBER 10:  9:00 am - 8:00 pm.  OPTIONAL TOUR TO NAWCC MUSEUM AND LANCASTER ATTRACTIONS

Liberty Hall, Museum of the American Revolution, &

Benjamin Franklin Hall,  American Philosophical Society